Photography policy

The all 'Tones talk area.

Photography policy

Postby banjo_mumbo » Wed Mar 28, 2012 2:07 am

Is there a new photography policy at Flecktones concerts? At the concert on the 26th of March in Carnegie Library in Munhall, PA, I was stopped from using a Canon 20D and a 70-200mm lens to take photographs of the band. I did not use a flash, and have used this setup a number of times to photograph the band in Pittsburgh and Cleveland. New policy, ora bunch of eager rent-a-cops? One of them keptinsisting that I could not take photographs of the band with my setup unless I had a "photo press card"? Can anybody throw some light? Chard, I've met you a few times before, and have sent poster-size copies of some of the best snaps to Jeff Coffin and Victor Wooten.
banjo_mumbo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 1:48 am

Re: Photography policy

Postby chardstuff » Wed Mar 28, 2012 9:51 am

Sorry... just one of those things that slipped by... they never really talked to me about it and before I knew it they were stopping folks.
chardstuff
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:56 pm


Return to Flecktones

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 8 guests

cron